Your search results

Privacy statement

Last updated 14th February 2020

Information covered by this statement

This privacy statement applies to the use and processing of personal information collected and used by one2oneproperty.com.

By using the one2oneproperty.com.website, the app, or otherwise providing your personal information to one2oneproperty.com, you agree to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this statement. Please, read this privacy statement carefully and contact us if you have any questions.
Should you have any queries regarding our use of your personal data, please contact us at queries@one2oneproperty.com.

Information one2oneproperty.com collects
We may collect information about you from a variety of sources. This includes information you provide directly to us, information we collect when you visit our website, and information we collect about you from other sources.

Information we collect directly from you
We collect information directly from you when you instruct us to manage your property (if you are a landlord), rent a property from us (if you are a tenant), call or email us, or otherwise provide information directly to us. Examples of information we may collect from you include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Photo Identification
  • Next of kin details
  • Demographic information
  • Payment information (such as a debit card and bank account details)
  • Voice recordings when you call our customer service line

Information we collect when you visit our site, view our online ads or promotions

We use cookies and other technologies to collect information when you visit our website, view our online advertisements or promotions. The following are examples of information we may collect with these technologies:

  • Information about your device browser and operating system
  • IP address
  • Web pages you view
  • Links you click

Further information about cookies and other technologies is available at the end of this statement.

Information we collect from other sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as the Land Registry, landlord registration or third-party referencing and credit agents.

How one2oneproperty.com uses this information

We use this information to provide you with the service you have asked of us. Your personal details are needed by us in order to update you with property availability for example, or to market your property on your behalf. As well as conducting the main business operation, we also use this information to keep you up to date with our products, offers and services. Examples of how we may use your information include:

  • Collecting and processing rental payments.
  • Set up utility accounts so that the heating/cooling system and water is working when you move in.
  • Protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions. We use Call Credit to carry out identity verification.
  • Enforce our Terms and Conditions and otherwise manage our business.

If we process your personal data in relation to the management of your property, or because you are renting a property from us, we will do so because you have agreed (or are in the process of agreeing) to a contract with us and have allowed us to do so. Where we need to process and retain your data, for example to retain financial records, we will do so in accordance with our legal obligation placed on us under law.

one2oneproperty.com will process your information in pursuance of our legitimate interest where we believe we have a product or service that may be of interest to you. This may take the form of a call-back or through specific marketing materials from which you can unsubscribe at any time.

Information sharing

We treat the personal information you provide to us with absolute confidentiality, and will only share that information with third parties for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations to you or if required to do so by law. This may include sharing your information with:

  • Maintenance contractors
  • Any regulator, law enforcement or other local authority body
  • Utility companies
  • Payment processors and the Department for Work and Pensions
  • Revenue Services

Marketing

From time to time we may contact you with information regarding ancillary products via email, sms, push notifications, phone and/or post. We will only contact you with news on our company and any related products and services that we feel you may be interested in.

You will have the choice to opt in or opt out of receiving such marketing communication by indicating your choice on the accounts page on your dashboard. You will also be given the opportunity to unsubscribe/opt out on the bottom of each communication.

Customer Service Communications

Your information could be used to help improve our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and enhance your experience with us. This may include requesting feedback in order that we can improve our services and create a better customer experience.

Transfers outside of the Nigeria

The one2oneproperty.com platform is hosted with Amazon Web Services on their servers in Ireland.

We also have a team of software engineers in Hungary who help us develop the platform and monitor the security of your data. Your information is never transferred to Hungary and any processing that takes place is secured using the Standard Contractual Clauses under the GDPR.

Security

one2oneproperty.com has implemented technical, administrative and physical procedures designed to protect personal data from loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information only to those who have a business need. We keep personal information only for so long as it is deemed necessary.

How long we keep your information

We will retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example HMRC regulations). Details of this retention policy can be provided on request.

You and your information

You have certain rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you.

Data deletion

If you believe there is no compelling reason for us to be processing your personal data, you have the right to request the removal of your personal data from our systems.

Other rights

You have the right to request rectification of your personal data, to access any personal data we hold about you, to obtain restriction of the processing of personal data, to object to the processing of personal data (including direct marketing) and to data portability. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Complaints

If you consider that we have processed your personal data in violation of applicable law, please contact us. If you consider we have processed your personal data in violation of applicable law and failed to remedy such violation to your reasonable satisfaction, you may also lodge a

complaint with a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner in the Ministry of Internal Affairs).

Cookies and other technologies

one2oneproperty.com uses a variety of technologies to assess how our sites are used and to personalise your experience. Some technologies we may use include the following:

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes and online/digital advertising.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Other technologies

We use Google Analytics to provide us with information about how you use our websites. This data, along with the use of cookies, allows us to tailor our websites in a way which will provide you with a more user-friendly experience. We only use this data for statistical analysis, and it is deleted from our systems in line with our retention policy.

For more information on Google Analytics and the data which it collects, please click here: Google Privacy & Terms page.

Children’s privacy

Our website and application are not intended to be used by children and we do not knowingly process personal data of children. You must be at least 16 years old to use our mobile application.

Updates to our privacy statement

We will post changes to this privacy statement and indicate the effective date when this privacy statement is updated. If we make any material changes to this privacy statement, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided to us, or by posting notice of the changes on this site.

Compare Listings

WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
Our customer support team is here to answer your questions. Ask us anything!
👋 Hi, how can I help?